advertisement
 

  Back to Ask the Diabetes Team Ask the Diabetes Team
Question:

From Georgia, USA:

Last week we were told my son has Ketotic Hypoglycemia. He is 5 years old and starts kindergarten this year. Does Hypoglycemia fall under the category of diabetes when it comes to federal laws, section 504 and IDEA? If not, does he have rights under any other laws to say that his school must accommodate his special needs?

Answer:

Ketotic hypoglycemia is a completely different entity than diabetes. However, if your child has a medical condition, the school should meet the needs where possible. Have you met with the staff yet? If there is a problem I would pursue your child's medical needs further, by going up the ladder at the school until you get the help you need.

LM

DTQ-19990815170036
Original posting 23 Oct 1999
Posted to Social Issues: School and Daycare

  
advertisement


                 
  Home Return to Top

Last Updated: Tuesday April 06, 2010 15:09:06
This Internet site provides information of a general nature and is designed for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional.

This site is published by T-1 Today, Inc. (d/b/a Children with Diabetes), a 501c3 not-for-profit organization, which is responsible for its contents.
By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Legal Notice, and Privacy Policy.
© Children with Diabetes, Inc. 1995-2015. Comments and Feedback.