Back to Ask the Diabetes Team Ask the Diabetes Team

From Greenville, South Carolina, USA:

I am 29 years old and was diagnosed with typeá2 diabetes about six months ago, but my nurse-practitioner, sister and CDE, and I am beginning to suspect that I may have either a type 1 on a long honeymoon or type 1.5. (There is no doubt that I truly have diabetes, not IGT [Impaired Glucose Tolerance]. My readings for the three-hour glucose tolerance test were 339 mg/dl [18.9 mmol/L], 220 mg/dl [12.2 mmol/L], and 178 mg/dl [9.9 mmol/L]). I have always been underweight (at this time I am about 20 pounds underweight), have no family history of any diabetes or hypoglycemia, and I am Caucasian. I am currently on Starlix [nateglinide] before meals, and it is working very well for me so far. Two months ago, my hemoglobin A1c was 4.6%. I know this is really low for someone with diabetes, but I actually don't have that much trouble with low blood sugars, if I eat enough at mealtime.

Is there any way for me to find out exactly which type I am? What tests should I ask for? Should I be concerned with this A1c?


Very good questions. First, do not be worried about the low hemoglobin A1c readings, especially if you are not having low sugars which are clinically evident. It does sound to me like you have a form of Late-onset Autoimmune Diabetes of Adulthood (LADA). This group of patients have onset of disease later than is typical for typeá1 patients. They may even have sugars which are well treated with oral agents initially. However, over time, beta cell function falls and the patients reach insulin dependent status. Immune markers are evident with GAD65 antibodies most likely to be positive. You can also measure an insulin or C-peptide response to a mixed meal or oral glucose. However, insulin and C-peptide levels may not be markedly abnormal early.


Original posting 22 Aug 2001
Posted to Diagnosis and Symptoms


  Home Return to Top

Last Updated: Tuesday April 06, 2010 15:09:26
This Internet site provides information of a general nature and is designed for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional.

This site is published by T-1 Today, Inc. (d/b/a Children with Diabetes), a 501c3 not-for-profit organization, which is responsible for its contents.
By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Legal Notice, and Privacy Policy.
© Children with Diabetes, Inc. 1995-2015. Comments and Feedback.