advertisement
 

  Back to Ask the Diabetes Team Ask the Diabetes Team
Question:

From Sydney, Australia:

I am a 23 year old male, with diabetes for 15 years currently in good control (last A1c was 8.6%) and my blood tests were all normal except for signs of elevated thyroid antibodies. My doctor informed me this doesn't need treatment but needing watching. Should I be concerned? What could this mean for me long term? I am gathering the idea that most likely it is easily treated if it becomes a problem. Is this the case?

Answer:

You are correct. Low thyroid hormone levels are not difficult to treat. You may or not even develop this problem over the course of your life.

JTL

[Editor's comment: would pay more attention to a hemoglobin A1c level of 8.6% if this is more than 1% above the upper limit of normal in your laboratory. Results of the DCCT. clearly demonstrated that A1c values greater than this significantly increase the potential for complications. SS]

DTQ-20011123065050
Original posting 26 Nov 2001
Posted to Thyroid

  
advertisement


                 
  Home Return to Top

Last Updated: Tuesday April 06, 2010 15:09:28
This Internet site provides information of a general nature and is designed for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional.

This site is published by T-1 Today, Inc. (d/b/a Children with Diabetes), a 501c3 not-for-profit organization, which is responsible for its contents.
By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Legal Notice, and Privacy Policy.
© Children with Diabetes, Inc. 1995-2015. Comments and Feedback.