advertisement
 

  Back to Ask the Diabetes Team Ask the Diabetes Team
Question:

From Stevenson Ranch, California, USA:

In addition to diabetes, our seven year son has a complex partial seizure disorder that qualifies him as a California Regional Center client. However, in providing respite/daycare services, the Regional Center states that the diabetes care can only be provided by a licensed vocational nurse (LVN). Due to our sons' behavior issues and LVN staffing requirements (shift hours), getting the services in place is almost non-existent. We have a behaviorist (provided by the Regional Center), but the Regional Center states that any diabetes care (even blood glucose checks/monitoring) may not be performed (by the behaviorist) due to liability issues. Do the requirements of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 apply to services provided by the California Regional Centers?

Answer:

I do not know the answer but the people at PEDS will have an answer. The Pediatric Education for Diabetes in the Schools (PEDS) is a project in Orange County, California funded by the PADRE Foundation and the Health Funders Partnership of Orange County to educate all school nurses in the state of California about diabetes care. They are experts in 504 and other school issues, including California Regional Center services.

HVS

Additional comments from Stephanie Schwartz, diabetes nurse specialist:

If this facility receives Federal funding, the laws apply. See The Law, Schools, and Your Child with Diabetes.

SS

DTQ-20010725114715
Original posting 11 Feb 2002
Posted to Community Resources

  
advertisement


                 
  Home Return to Top

Last Updated: Tuesday April 06, 2010 15:09:30
This Internet site provides information of a general nature and is designed for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional.

This site is published by T-1 Today, Inc. (d/b/a Children with Diabetes), a 501c3 not-for-profit organization, which is responsible for its contents.
By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Legal Notice, and Privacy Policy.
© Children with Diabetes, Inc. 1995-2015. Comments and Feedback.