advertisement
 

  Back to Ask the Diabetes Team Ask the Diabetes Team
Question:

From Temecula, California, USA:

I am very interested in Assembly Bill 942 in California, but cannot find information about public versus private schools. My son goes to private school. In Section Three of AB 942 Chapter 684, it states that "a pupil with Diabetes shall be permitted to test blood glucose in the classroom, in any area of the school, or school grounds, during any school related activity, and, upon specific request by a parent or guardian, in a private location." The school has stated that my son must leave class to test and walk across the campus to the nurse's office, at lunch and when he has low blood sugar. Does AB 942 only cover public schools? I am under the impression that it is a state law by which both private and public schools must abide. Can you tell me if my son is covered by this law in private school? I cannot find the answer anywhere else.

Answer:

California AB 942 covers public schools. Therefore, you son is not covered.

CJ

DTQ-20040213233252
Original posting 27 Feb 2004
Posted to School and Daycare

  
advertisement


                 
  Home Return to Top

Last Updated: Tuesday April 06, 2010 15:09:54
This Internet site provides information of a general nature and is designed for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional.

This site is published by T-1 Today, Inc. (d/b/a Children with Diabetes), a 501c3 not-for-profit organization, which is responsible for its contents.
By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Legal Notice, and Privacy Policy.
© Children with Diabetes, Inc. 1995-2015. Comments and Feedback.