advertisement
 

  Back to Ask the Diabetes Team Ask the Diabetes Team
Question:

From Amsterdam, the Netherlands:

Last year, 2004, my A1c was around 8.1. In March 2005, it was 8.1 and is now 7.6. I have been on Glucovance and Actos for about a year now. My microalbumin is okay and I have no trace of retinopathy. Also, my cholesterol is excellent (I use Lipitor, too). According to my doctor, because of the above and my age, which is 73, I need not take insulin injections as long as my A1c stays around 7.5. I hope he is right! Who wants to inject himself daily? Is my doctor right? Of course I trust him, but a second opinion is very welcome!

Answer:

My recommendation to you is that you need to be cautious of free advice from someone who does not know you. There are no safe levels of high blood sugars. The American Diabetes Association Clinical Practice Recommendations suggest that the goal for therapy should result in A1c levels less than 7%. You are above this level, so, additional therapy should be recommended. You are already on three oral drugs (Glucovance is a trade name for a combination of two drugs). Therefore, insulin is not an unreasonable next step.

JTL

DTQ-20050704023849
Original posting 24 Jul 2005
Posted to A1c, Glycohemoglobin, HgbA1c and Insulin

  
advertisement


                 
  Home Return to Top

Last Updated: Tuesday April 06, 2010 15:10:02
This Internet site provides information of a general nature and is designed for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional.

This site is published by T-1 Today, Inc. (d/b/a Children with Diabetes), a 501c3 not-for-profit organization, which is responsible for its contents.
By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Legal Notice, and Privacy Policy.
© Children with Diabetes, Inc. 1995-2015. Comments and Feedback.