advertisement
 

  Back to Ask the Diabetes Team Ask the Diabetes Team
Question:

From California, USA:

Is there a law that states that children with diabetes may keep their meters, glucagon and supplies in the classroom and that they may test in the classroom? My daughter's school won't let her. I am very upset and worried about my daughter going into a coma and the staff would not make it in time to treat her since they have to retrieve her supplies from another room behind a locked door.

Answer:

There is a law in California (AB 942) that permits certain students to self-monitor in classroom or other areas of school campus. Also, federal law, Section 504 in particular, provides protection. For more information or assistance, please call the American Diabetes Association at 1-800-DIABETES.

CJ

DTQ-20050720231111
Original posting 2 Aug 2005
Posted to School and Daycare

  
advertisement


                 
  Home Return to Top

Last Updated: Tuesday April 06, 2010 15:10:04
This Internet site provides information of a general nature and is designed for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional.

This site is published by T-1 Today, Inc. (d/b/a Children with Diabetes), a 501c3 not-for-profit organization, which is responsible for its contents.
By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Legal Notice, and Privacy Policy.
© Children with Diabetes, Inc. 1995-2015. Comments and Feedback.