Back to Ask the Diabetes Team Ask the Diabetes Team

From Joliet, Illinois, USA:

My son attends a private Baptist school. I do not know if it receives Federal funding. They have no nurse. I train the teachers every year. I attend the first week of school with my son and repeat myself over and over to them. Thanks goodness my son is so "diabetes smart" that I can trust him to take care of himself! How do I find out how much diabetes care the school is responsible for with respect to my son? I provide everything. I even buy the teachers books so they learn how to take care of him! I am hoping they can do more. I need to know if they are obligated to do more.


Public schools and private schools that receive federal funding may be required to provide services and aids under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and/or the Americans with Disabilities Act. Religious affiliated schools do not fall under these federal laws unless federal funding is received. However, there are a number of resources available, such as the NIH's NDEP school guide, that will be of benefit in helping school personnel to understand the importance of appropriate diabetes care and how it benefits both the student and school personnel. Please visit the ADA's web site or call 1-800-DIABETES to learn more.


Original posting 26 Aug 2005
Posted to School and Daycare


  Home Return to Top

Last Updated: Tuesday April 06, 2010 15:10:04
This Internet site provides information of a general nature and is designed for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional.

This site is published by T-1 Today, Inc. (d/b/a Children with Diabetes), a 501c3 not-for-profit organization, which is responsible for its contents.
By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Legal Notice, and Privacy Policy.
© Children with Diabetes, Inc. 1995-2015. Comments and Feedback.