advertisement
 

  Back to Ask the Diabetes Team Ask the Diabetes Team
Question:

From Barkhamsted, Connecticut, USA:

I am having a problem with my daughter's school district. They are mandating that we drop the 504 plan for my daughter at school. From everything that I have read, this is a bad idea. I want the best possible care for my daughter at school and giving up her rights doesn't seem in her best interest. I have contacted folks at the state level as well as several other resources. No one seems able to help me with this. The meeting with school officials is on November 1 and I am very nervous. Do you have any suggestions on how to handle this? As a parent, I have to be my child's best advocate and I am feeling backed into a corner right now!

Answer:

It would be helpful to inquire about the school's reasoning for wanting to drop your child's 504 plan. Have your daughter's grades improved recently and therefore is your school under the incorrect impression that learning must be adversely impacted in order to qualify under Section 504? If so, then you need to work to educate school administrators that in order for a child to qualify under 504, all that need be shown is that her diabetes substantially limits a major life activity, such as eating, walking, caring for herself. Your school may just be confused between 504 and IDEA (a special education law under which some children with diabetes qualify for services if diabetes or another disability or medical condition adversely impacts academic performance and progression).

For more information, see the American Diabetes Association's web page on School Discrimination.

CJ

DTQ-20051021140636
Original posting 25 Oct 2005
Posted to School and Daycare

  
advertisement


                 
  Home Return to Top

Last Updated: Tuesday April 06, 2010 15:10:04
This Internet site provides information of a general nature and is designed for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional.

This site is published by T-1 Today, Inc. (d/b/a Children with Diabetes), a 501c3 not-for-profit organization, which is responsible for its contents.
By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Legal Notice, and Privacy Policy.
© Children with Diabetes, Inc. 1995-2015. Comments and Feedback.