Back to Ask the Diabetes Team Ask the Diabetes Team

From New Jersey, USA:

My son's latest blood work had several abnormal results. His WBC from CBC diff was 4.5 with the reference range 5.0 to 16.0 thous/moL. Also Lymphocytes, absolute, was 1836 with the normal range 2000 to 8000 cells/moL. His IgA serum was 27 with reference range 33 to 235 mg/dL (negative <20, weak positive 20 to 30, strong positive over 30). The doctor said I should not worry, as long as he is not symptomatic and has good weight gain and development, but I would like a second opinion especially for the CBC diff abnormal number of lymphocytes. Should I test him further? Is this normal in children with diabetes? My son is five years old and he was diagnosed with diabetes a year ago. His latest A1C was under 7.0.


This does not sound related to diabetes, but could be some viral infection. Low IgA levels are also seen associated with other autoimmune disorders i.e., celiac disease. Please be sure that he is checked for transglutaminase antibodies and also perhaps thyroid antibodies, thyroid functions and maybe even adrenal antibodies. Repeat CBC and blood counts may reveal that all this resolves spontaneously as is often the case with viral illnesses.


Original posting 10 Mar 2006
Posted to Other


  Home Return to Top

Last Updated: Tuesday April 06, 2010 15:10:06
This Internet site provides information of a general nature and is designed for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional.

This site is published by T-1 Today, Inc. (d/b/a Children with Diabetes), a 501c3 not-for-profit organization, which is responsible for its contents.
By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Legal Notice, and Privacy Policy.
© Children with Diabetes, Inc. 1995-2015. Comments and Feedback.