advertisement
 

  Back to Ask the Diabetes Team Ask the Diabetes Team
Question:

From Salinas, California, USA:

I have been a pretty healthy person up until now. It all started when I suspected that my two and a half year old daughter had diabetes (both of her tests came back normal: 85 mg/dl [4.7 mmol/L] fasting; 5.3% A1c; two months later: 82 mg/dl [4.6 mmol/L] fasting; 5.3% A1c). I started to get really stressed out, not eating right, not exercising, etc. had some blood work done on myself during this time and was surprised that I had an A1c of 5.8%, which seems rather high to me. My random blood sugar was 93 mg/dl [5.2 mmol/L]. Per the advice of your web site, I had a fasting test and an A1c done one month and a week after my first test. My fasting blood sugar was 82 mg/dl [4.6 mmol/L} and my A1c was 5.1%.

Could the stress I was under produce such high results in my first test? Do I have some glucose intolerance? Since my first test, I started running four to six miles almost everyday and cutting back on sweets. I have had three children in the past four years with no gestational diabetes; all tests were perfect. Could having so many kids in such a short time cause my pancreas to burn out? There is no history of type 1 in my family. My grandmother had type 2. I don't fit the profile of type 2. I'm 31, 5 feet, 2 inches and weigh 104. I have always been this weight. Am I worrying over nothing?

Answer:

I would relax a bit. You do not have diabetes. Your fasting glucose and A1c is normal. You have improved your lifestyle. Strictly speaking, the A1c is not used to diagnose diabetes. You can have your physician get follow-up studies. The strictest test for glucose tolerance is the oral glucose tolerance test, but I don't really see a need for that at this point.

JTL

DTQ-20060713191419
Original posting 16 Jul 2006
Posted to Diagnosis and Symptoms

  
advertisement


                 
  Home Return to Top

Last Updated: Tuesday April 06, 2010 15:10:08
This Internet site provides information of a general nature and is designed for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional.

This site is published by T-1 Today, Inc. (d/b/a Children with Diabetes), a 501c3 not-for-profit organization, which is responsible for its contents.
By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Legal Notice, and Privacy Policy.
© Children with Diabetes, Inc. 1995-2015. Comments and Feedback.