advertisement
 

  Back to Ask the Diabetes Team Ask the Diabetes Team
Question:

From Walker, Louisiana, USA:

I am having problems with my son's school. I am aware that public schools have to accommodate him using the pump or they will lose their federal funding, but they claim they do not have the funding for a full time nurse. They need a certified nurse to supervise him when he needs to bolus, but he is seven and can do this by himself if I tell him how many carbohydrates to plug in. By law, do they have to fund a full time nurse or do I have to move him to another school, which is what they keep telling me to do? I believe this is discrimination, but I don't know how to go about this the right way.

Answer:

Public schools are required to provide services and make modifications to meet the needs of children with diabetes under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1990 and the American with Disabilities Act of 1990. If your school has taken the position that only a school nurse is permitted to provide care, then it is your school's responsibility to provide a nurse - during the school day, on field trips, and when your son participates in extracurricular activities. I strongly suggest that you ask your school for a copy of the policy or law they are citing so that we can determine whether or not its interpretation is correct. Also, please call 1-800-DIABETES for more information and assistance and review School Discrimination on the ADA web site.

CJ

DTQ-20060720003144
Original posting 26 Jul 2006
Posted to School and Daycare

  
advertisement


                 
  Home Return to Top

Last Updated: Tuesday April 06, 2010 15:10:08
This Internet site provides information of a general nature and is designed for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional.

This site is published by T-1 Today, Inc. (d/b/a Children with Diabetes), a 501c3 not-for-profit organization, which is responsible for its contents.
By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Legal Notice, and Privacy Policy.
© Children with Diabetes, Inc. 1995-2015. Comments and Feedback.