Back to Ask the Diabetes Team Ask the Diabetes Team

From Indiana, USA:

I have been told that my state, Indiana, is one of the states that requires insurance companies to pay for all diabetes supplies. How do I find out about this?


Indiana is one of 46 states that has laws requiring health insurance policies issued or delivered within the state to provide coverage for diabetes treatment, equipment or supplies. The citation is IN Rev. Stat. §27-8-14.5. However, this law only applies to policies or contracts subject to state jurisdiction, like direct pay contracts with the insurer or small groups of 25 or less. Group contracts of 25 or more, union welfare benefit programs, employer-sponsored benefit programs that are self-insured or self-funded are not subject to state mandated health insurance minimum coverage requirements. Look to the explanation of benefit booklet or contract issued by the insurer or plan sponsor to learn about what type of plan you have.


Original posting 26 Oct 2006
Posted to Insurance/Costs


  Home Return to Top

Last Updated: Tuesday April 06, 2010 15:10:10
This Internet site provides information of a general nature and is designed for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional.

This site is published by T-1 Today, Inc. (d/b/a Children with Diabetes), a 501c3 not-for-profit organization, which is responsible for its contents.
By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Legal Notice, and Privacy Policy.
© Children with Diabetes, Inc. 1995-2015. Comments and Feedback.