advertisement
 

  Back to Ask the Diabetes Team Ask the Diabetes Team
Question:

From Bloomington, Minnesota, USA:

Do recent Supreme Court decisions in regards to Americans with Disabilities Act protections apply to children with diabetes? In other words, can they still argue protection under Section 504 if their diabetes is controlled by insulin?

Answer:

The Supreme Court has held that certain "mitigating measures" used by people with disabilities must be considered in determining whether or not an individual's impairment is substantially limiting and therefore covered under 504 or ADAct. Measures needed by students in the school setting to care for diabetes are not considered in determining whether or not a student has a disability. Because schools exercise ultimate control over whether and when students can care for their diabetes, such mitigating measures should not be considered in the school setting. Only those measures that a student may use without any action or assistance by the school are to be considered.

For further reading, see Sutton Investigative Guidance: Consideration of "Mitigating Measures" in OCR Disability Cases and Students with Diabetes in Schools.

CJ

DTQ-20061213141358
Original posting 24 Dec 2006
Posted to School and Daycare

  
advertisement


                 
  Home Return to Top

Last Updated: Tuesday April 06, 2010 15:10:10
This Internet site provides information of a general nature and is designed for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional.

This site is published by T-1 Today, Inc. (d/b/a Children with Diabetes), a 501c3 not-for-profit organization, which is responsible for its contents.
By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Legal Notice, and Privacy Policy.
© Children with Diabetes, Inc. 1995-2015. Comments and Feedback.