advertisement
 

  Back to Ask the Diabetes Team Questions from February 2008

Do you have a question you want to ask to an experienced team of diabetes Health Professionals? The health care professionals of the Diabetes Team lend their many years of experience to answer your questions. Be sure to read the Diabetes Team Disclaimer and the Message from the Diabetes Team. You can review the credentials of our Diabetes Team members by clicking on their names below or on their initials in each answer.

[ Topical Index | Current Questions | Aug 15 | Jul 15 | Jun 15 | May 15 | Apr 15 | Mar 15 | Feb 15 | More... | Submit Question ]

  1. When my middle daughter had symptoms of diabetes, we had some tests run. Her A1c was 5.6, antibodies negative, but I don't understand her C-Peptide results. Can you explain what they mean? (29 Feb 2008)

  2. A little after a month on Accutane, my daughter was diagnosed with diabetes. Could her high level be caused by the Accutane? Have other patients on Accutane developed diabetes? (29 Feb 2008)

  3. After three years with type 2, my wife started taking Byetta. She now has an elevated albumin level. Is there a connection between the Byetta and her elevated albumin? Why was she not given medication for the elevated level? (28 Feb 2008)

  4. My daughter, who's had type 1 for two years, is drinking and urinating a lot. What would make her do this? Could a child have type 1 and diabetes insipidus concurrently? (28 Feb 2008)

  5. My daughter has PHHI. Since she is gaining too much weight, can I give her cornflour with water at night instead of cornflour with milk? Will it still control her blood sugars? (27 Feb 2008)

  6. Despite negative tests for celiac disease and heliclobacter, my daughter has ongoing stomach pains. She feels nauseous and burps a lot. What could be causing this? (27 Feb 2008)

  7. I have hypoglycemia, but have recently had high blood sugars, too. Might I have diabetes? What kind of treatment do I need? (27 Feb 2008)

  8. Since I have type 1, I checked my daughter when she seemed symptomatic. Some of her post-meal blood sugars are elevated, but her fastings are not. What do you think is going on? Could she be in the early stages of diabetes? (26 Feb 2008)

  9. To stay hydrated, my grandson prefers flavored water. Could he develop a health problem from drinking several bottles a day? (26 Feb 2008)

  10. I was diagnosed with type 2 recently due to a prescribed steroid I was using. Since I've been weaned off the drug, my blood sugars have been more stable. What does this mean? Is this temporary or permanent? (26 Feb 2008)

  11. My girlfriend has type 1. What are the chances our children would have it, too? Is genetic mapping helpful for determining the chances that babies will have diabetes or not? (25 Feb 2008)

  12. My insurance company has raised my premium so much I can't afford insurance and the necessities of life. Where can I find help? (25 Feb 2008)

  13. My daughter was recently diagnosed. Should I give her a correction dose of NovoLog if she's high at 11 p.m., three hours after her snack? When should I give a correction shot at bedtime? (25 Feb 2008)

  14. I have a serious problem with diarrhea and have issues with anti-diarrheal medications. Can my metformin and Actos cause further damage? What kind of doctor should I see? (25 Feb 2008)

  15. At her diagnosis 18 months ago, my daughter complained of tummy pain that still persists. Do you have any idea what may be causing her this discomfort? Tests for celiac were negative. (25 Feb 2008)

  16. What do you know about products such as Diamaxol that claim to reverse both type 1 and type 2 diabetes? (23 Feb 2008)

  17. Although my daughter's fasting glucose test was normal, I have seen post meal numbers as high as 171 mg/dl [9.5 mmol/L], per my husband's meter. What does this mean? Could she have enough insulin to maintain normal fasting blood sugars, but insufficient to maintain that level after meals? (23 Feb 2008)

  18. I was taking metformin, but it wasn't working well so I switched to acarbose and other supplements. I was told acarbose is harmful to the liver if you take it for more than three months. Is this true? Can I continue to take it? (22 Feb 2008)

  19. I work in a child and adolescent mental health service and have a patient with type 1 who has behavioral issues. How can I determine how much his diabetes is affecting his behavior? (21 Feb 2008)

  20. Do you know of any anti-psychotic drugs that would not lead to weight gain or increased blood sugars? (21 Feb 2008)

  21. Based on my recent urine tests, the laboratory says I have microalbuminuria. Should I do something now to protect my kidneys or wait? I've only had diabetes for 16 months, but my grandmother's brother had kidney problems only two years after his diagnosis with type 1. (20 Feb 2008)

  22. Diagnosed at age 11, my 15-year-old daughter's recent A1c was 17? Why would it be so high? (18 Feb 2008)

  23. What is your opinion of the recent news story that the consumption of artificially sweetened products leads to weight gain? (18 Feb 2008)

  24. My daughter takes R and NPH twice a day. Should she be on a regimen of four daily doses or an insulin pump? What are the combined effects of her diabetes and her thalassemia? (18 Feb 2008)

  25. I take Starlix for postprandial highs and have an A1c of 6.4. My doctor wants me to take Lantus to bring down my fasting blood sugars. Do you think this is necessary given my current A1c? (18 Feb 2008)

  26. Are there any studies that look at pumping versus multiple daily injections for overall control? (18 Feb 2008)

  27. Recently diagnosed with type 1, my daughter also has Down Syndrome. Could her metabolic rate be affecting the efficacy of the insulin? Should she be examined on a different "level" because of the Down Syndrome? (18 Feb 2008)

  28. My son is very physically fit. He eats a high carbohydrate diet. Is this okay? Should we cut back on the carbohydrates? (16 Feb 2008)

  29. What is the difference between the SUR1 gene mutation and the KIR6 gene mutation? (16 Feb 2008)

  30. My adult son was put on lisinopril as a preventative for high blood pressure. Is this standard practice? Or, is it better to wait and start medication after a slight increase in his blood pressure? (16 Feb 2008)

  31. Is a child at greater risk of diabetes if his/her mother had pre-eclampsia during pregnancy? (15 Feb 2008)

  32. Since switching to Lantus about a year ago, I've started having seizures. After 30 years with type 1, why is this now happening? Also, my doctor has said my pre-lunch blood sugar could be high, even I haven't had breakfast. Why is this? (15 Feb 2008)

  33. I have type 1 and use a pump. If my pre-meal blood sugar is about 100 mg/dl [5.6 mmol/L] and I eat a "standard" meal, when should I expect my post-meal blood sugar to be near its pre-meal level? (12 Feb 2008)

  34. At home, my son has had elevated blood sugar readings. His three hour glucose test and a test for MODY were both negative. Is it okay to have untreated high blood sugars? What should we do next? (12 Feb 2008)

  35. My adult daughter has a mass in the tail of her pancreas that will be removed surgically next month. How will her digestive enzymes be affected? Will the endocrine portion also be affected? Will she need insulin? How does her pernicious anemia related to diabetes? We both have it. (12 Feb 2008)

  36. I had some unusually elevated readings as part of a three hour blood glucose testing as part of my physiology class. Should I follow up with a doctor? What could this be? The professor said he thought I had an insulin secretion problem. (10 Feb 2008)

  37. Where can I find gluten free products that are lower in carbohydrates? (9 Feb 2008)

  38. How long can a honeymoon phase last? After several years with diabetes, I use very littly insulin and have very few highs and am wondering if I could still be in my honeymoon. (9 Feb 2008)

  39. Are there any studies or literature on trauma-induced diabetes? I believe my diabetes is related to a prior serious motorcycle accident. (8 Feb 2008)

  40. Other than an A1c, what detailed blood/urine tests should my teen son be having? What are the best standards of care? How often should his eyes be checked and by what kind of doctor? Are his A1cs okay? (6 Feb 2008)

  41. My husband and I work full time and pay for day care. We make too much money to qualify for assistance, but we are having a hard time paying for our son's diabetes supplies. Do you know of any kind of funding available? (6 Feb 2008)

  42. My daughter, who's had type 1 for four years, has elevated blood pressure. Is this related to her blood sugars? (6 Feb 2008)

  43. While on oral steroids for her asthma, my daughter has had elevated blood sugars during her nighttime oral feedings. Are the high blood sugars likely related to the steroids? (6 Feb 2008)

  44. Diagnosed with type 2, can you help me understand my C-Peptide level? Now that I have had treatment, should I have the level re-checked? Is C-Peptide a predictor that the subject will be insulin dependent in future? (6 Feb 2008)

  45. In about a year and a half, I have lost 45 pounds and want to lose 50 more. I eat virtually no carbohydrates, but want to add them to my diet. What kind and how much can I have? (5 Feb 2008)

  46. What is the most suitable ratio of basal to mealtime insulin for my child? She is 1.3 meters (4 feet, 3 inches) tall and weighs 31.5 kg (91 pounds). (5 Feb 2008)

  47. My son has lost about 6 pounds in six months, has belly pain, eats ravenously, drinks and urinates frequently. His random blood sugar was 110 mg/dl [6.1 mmol/L]. Is this something to be concerned about? What other tests hmight he need? (4 Feb 2008)

  48. Recent blood work indicated elevated levels of various things and confirmed I'm still anemic. Would my recent elevated A1c (8.7) explain the other elevated readings? (4 Feb 2008)

  49. My daughter lifts weights in the morning, then runs for about an hour prior to college soccer practice. She's often too high to practice. What can she do? Is the weight training depleting her insulin so she needs more? (4 Feb 2008)

  50. As a school nurse, I need to train unlicensed personnel to administer glucagon injections. Is there a glucagon training kit available? (3 Feb 2008)


The Diabetes Team

Physicians
Bill Jones, MD (Specialist in the management of diabetes during pregnancy, member since April 1997)
Marco Songini, MD (Italy) (Pediatric, adolescent, and adult endocrinologist and diabetologist, member since April 1997)
Larry Deeb, MD (Pediatric Endocrinologist, member since July 1998)
John Schulga, MBChB MRCGP MRCP FRCPCH (UK) (Consultant Paediatrician in childhood and adolescent diabetes and endocrinology, member since July 1999)
Stuart Brink, MD (Pediatric Endocrinologist, member since October 1999)
Matthew Brown, MD (Pediatrician and a Pediatric Diabetologist, member since January 2000)
Jim Lane, MD (Adult Endocrinologist, member since November 2000)
David Schwartz, MD (Pediatric Endocrinologist, member since May 2001)
Andrea Scaramuzza, MD (Italy) (Pediatric Endocrinologist, member since October 2003)
Fran Kaufman, MD (Pediatric Endocrinologist, member since August 2006)
Linda DiMeglio, MD (Pediatric Endocrinologist)

Nurses
Barb Schreiner, RN, MPH, CDE (Diabetes Nurse Specialist, member since July 2002)
Jane Seley, RN, GNP, MPH, MSN, CDE, CHES (Diabetes Nurse Practitioner, member since August 2002)
Joe Solowiejczyk, RN, MSW (Family Therapist, member since April 2010)
Linda Mackowiak, RN, MS, FNP, CDE (Diabetes Nurse Specialist)

Psychologists
Jill Weissberg-Benchell, PhD (Medical Psychology and Psychiatry, member since January 2000)

Dietitians
James Michael Schurig, MS, RD, LD, CDE (Dietitian, member since December 2000)

Exercise Physiologists
Rick Philbin, M.Ed., A.T.C., C.S.C.S (Sports Medicine, member since July 2004)

Researchers
Lois Schmidt Finney, RD, MPH, CDE (DPT-1 Research Coordinator, member since July 1998)
Heather Speer, MPH, CCRC, CDE (Clinical Diabetes Research and Education Coordinator, member since July 1998)

Social Workers
Debbie Butler, CDE, MSW, LICSW (Licensed Clinical Social Worker, member since October 2004)


And Our Occasional Experts



                 
  Home Return to Top

Last Updated: Tuesday April 06, 2010 15:10:16
This Internet site provides information of a general nature and is designed for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional.

This site is published by T-1 Today, Inc. (d/b/a Children with Diabetes), a 501c3 not-for-profit organization, which is responsible for its contents.
By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Legal Notice, and Privacy Policy.
© Children with Diabetes, Inc. 1995-2015. Comments and Feedback.