advertisement
 

  Back to Ask the Diabetes Team Ask the Diabetes Team
Question:

From Maryland, USA:

For the past six weeks, I've been anemic. My hemoglobin, hematocrit and other parts of my CBC were normal. Recent blood work showed that I'm still anemic and, in addition, my total bilirubin, alkaline phosphatase, ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate), and monocytes were all elevated. Lymphocytes were decreased. My latest a1c was 8.7 so I'm wondering if that would explain any of the above results (diabetes control not being the best). I feel okay overall, just tired from the anemia.

Answer:

One question to ask would be whether the anemia has caused a falsely low hemoglobin A1c. When the anemia is related to decreased red blood cell survival, the hemoglobin A1c will be lower than it would if the red blood cell survival was normal. A hemoglobin A1c of almost three percentage points above normal can cause some overall fatigue, especially in those who have had previously better control. However, I do not feel that the elevated blood sugars are likely to be the cause of the other abnormalities.

JTL

DTQ-20080203114115
Original posting 4 Feb 2008
Posted to Other and A1c, Glycohemoglobin, HgbA1c

  
advertisement


                 
  Home Return to Top

Last Updated: Tuesday April 06, 2010 15:10:16
This Internet site provides information of a general nature and is designed for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional.

This site is published by T-1 Today, Inc. (d/b/a Children with Diabetes), a 501c3 not-for-profit organization, which is responsible for its contents.
By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Legal Notice, and Privacy Policy.
© Children with Diabetes, Inc. 1995-2015. Comments and Feedback.