advertisement
 

  Back to Ask the Diabetes Team Ask the Diabetes Team
Question:

From Connecticut, USA:

My 13-year-old daughter wants to eat the food that is served in the school's cafeteria. Since her school is a public school, can I require that the school provide the carbohydrate count for the lunch and breakfast menus and put this in her 504 plan?

Answer:

Many school districts have carbohydrate counts and nutritional information for school cafeteria menu selections available on-line. If your school district does not have this information, encourage your school nurse and district food service manager to work with a registered dietitian to provide this tool. We strongly recommend incorporation into your child's Section 504 Plan or IEP. For help with a specific school discrimination problem, call the American Diabetes Association at 1-800-DIABETES and review the information and materials at the ADA's web page on Diabetes Care at School.

CJ

DTQ-20100423190459
Original posting 25 May 2010
Posted to School and Daycare

  
advertisement


                 
  Home Return to Top

Last Updated: Tuesday May 25, 2010 19:46:00
This Internet site provides information of a general nature and is designed for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional.

This site is published by T-1 Today, Inc. (d/b/a Children with Diabetes), a 501c3 not-for-profit organization, which is responsible for its contents.
By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Legal Notice, and Privacy Policy.
© Children with Diabetes, Inc. 1995-2015. Comments and Feedback.