advertisement
 

  Back to Ask the Diabetes Team Ask the Diabetes Team
Question:

From Ohio, USA:

The last two times I went to the doctor, my albumin was a bit high so I started taking an ACE inhibitor. This time, my albumin was fine (4.3, with normal being 3.5 to 5.6.) but my creatinine was low (0.5, with normal being 0.7 to 1.2.). Total protein was 7.2 (normal is 6.0 to 8.5.). My GFR (glomerular filtration rate) was 140.6, but my creatinine GFR was 0.5 (normal 0.7 to 1.2.). I do not know what all these tests are, but want to make sure that I am doing all I'm supposed to be doing to keep my kidneys working. Are the low creatinine and low creatinine GFR bad? My last A1c was 6.3. I have been diabetic for 11 years and am on a pump. My doctor had written "labs look good" on my copy of my results. Is she right?

Answer:

Your results sound fine. You can think of the creatinine as a substance that builds up when your kidneys are not working well. A high creatinine in the blood is a bad thing. With the initiation of an ACE inhibitor, you have had a good response to the elevated albumin excretion in your urine. I would feel reassured. Your physician is giving you the correct interpretation.

JTL

DTQ-20100720080714
Original posting 27 Jul 2010
Posted to Other Medications and Complications

  
advertisement


                 
  Home Return to Top

Last Updated: Tuesday July 27, 2010 19:57:06
This Internet site provides information of a general nature and is designed for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional.

This site is published by T-1 Today, Inc. (d/b/a Children with Diabetes), a 501c3 not-for-profit organization, which is responsible for its contents.
By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Legal Notice, and Privacy Policy.
© Children with Diabetes, Inc. 1995-2015. Comments and Feedback.