advertisement
 

  Back to Ask the Diabetes Team Ask the Diabetes Team
Question:

From Raceland, Kentucky, USA:

Does the school have the right to make a child prove to them what their blood sugar is? Can they make the child show them the meter and the reading after taking the blood glucose test?

Answer:

Please work with your school to develop a Section 504 Plan or IEP that meets your child’s individual needs that may or may not include sharing blood glucose results with the school nurse and other school staff members. Please call the American Diabetes Association for guidance and information at 1-800-DIABETES and visit our web page on Diabetes Care at School.

CJ

DTQ-20100915150849
Original posting 20 Sep 2010
Posted to School and Daycare

  
advertisement


                 
  Home Return to Top

Last Updated: Monday September 20, 2010 21:46:30
This Internet site provides information of a general nature and is designed for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional.

This site is published by T-1 Today, Inc. (d/b/a Children with Diabetes), a 501c3 not-for-profit organization, which is responsible for its contents.
By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Legal Notice, and Privacy Policy.
© Children with Diabetes, Inc. 1995-2015. Comments and Feedback.