Back to Ask the Diabetes Team A1c, Glycohemoglobin, HgbA1c

A1c, Glycohemoglobin, HgbA1c from 2005

  1. Diagnosed with diabetes two years ago, my daughter hasn't needed insulin for seven months. Could she still be in her honeymoon? (21 Dec 2005)
  2. Currently on Glucomet and Glucobay, my recent A1c was 7.21. What should I do to lower it? Should I take insulin? (11 Dec 2005)
  3. My daughter's A1c continues to rise and she needs to be pretty high to avoid a nighttime low. Should we consider changing the time of her Lantus shot? (4 Dec 2005)
  4. I was diagnosed with type 2 based on my A1c of 5.9. I thought one does not have diabetes until the A1c is 6.0. Can you clarify this? (28 Nov 2005)
  5. With A1cs between 6.7 and 7.0, my endocrinologist has said I can pursue pregnancy. My gynecologist wants my A1c lower. What should I do? (26 Nov 2005)
  6. My four year old was diagnosed with type 1 in May 2005. His most recent A1c was 4.9, which, I think, is below normal. Should we be concerned? (11 Nov 2005)
  7. My last three A1cs were 6.1, 6.4 and 6.1. How accurate are these tests? I've heard there is variance by laboratory. (3 Nov 2005)
  8. Can an A1c drop from about 10.8 to 7.7 within two weeks? (19 Oct 2005)
  9. My teen son's A1c is higher than the averages in his glucose meter say it should be. How can this be happening? (4 Oct 2005)
  10. I have type 2. My A1c has gone up and I want your opinion. Where can I find material to read about diabetes medications and such? (3 Oct 2005)
  11. I've had diabetes since I was pregnant. My son's recent A1c was 5.9. Does this mean he may get type 1? Should I be concerned with his A1c? (21 Sep 2005)
  12. I was diagnosed with type 2 with an elevated blood sugar and 10.6 A1c. A week later, my blood sugar was normal and my A1c 10.0. Is there another reason for the high A1c? (14 Sep 2005)
  13. If one has good control, but high blood sugars just before an A1c test, will the test reflect those highs or overall control for three months? (13 Sep 2005)
  14. Can an A1c test be used to determine if one has diabetes or is the glucose tolerance test best used for this determination? (11 Aug 2005)
  15. Our pediatrician has suggested we get our daughter an insulin pump, but the endocrinologist disagrees. What do you recommend? (10 Aug 2005)
  16. My son has been wetting his bed. His blood sugar was normal at the doctor's office, but the doctor wants to do an A1c. Will that tell if my son has diabetes? (3 Aug 2005)
  17. I take pills for my diabetes and have an A1c of 7.6. At age 73, I have no complications so my doctor does not recommend insulin. Is he correct? (24 Jul 2005)
  18. When do I need to toughen up and get my nine year old to work at reducing his A1c? His most recent one was 10.8. (23 Jul 2005)
  19. After 10 years, my daughter's A1c is up to 7.2. My ex-husband suspects she is "cheating." What is the average A1c for a teen with type 1? (18 Jul 2005)
  20. Since I have type 1, I often check my brother 's blood sugar. He has had some high readings, but his doctor said not to worry. Does he need an A1c? (16 Jul 2005)
  21. My teen daughter's blood sugars, A1c and weight have all gone up in the last year. Will her weight and blood sugars decrease when she starts menstruating? (12 Jul 2005)
  22. At 15, I was diagnosed with hypoglycemia. Recently, I have been experiencing hyperglycemia and had a higher than usual A1c. What could this mean? (30 Jun 2005)
  23. I have type 1, celiac disease and hypothyroidism. I think I can get better control with a pump. How can I convince my anti-pump doctor of this? (29 Jun 2005)
  24. I was diagnosed with diabetes just before my daughter's birth. Should I be concerned about her most recent blood sugar and A1c? (29 Jun 2005)
  25. My daughter was just diagnosed. She had no tests; was she diagnosed "too soon?" Should I give her insulin as the home health agency person has instructed? (26 Jun 2005)
  26. My daughter was diagnosed with type 1 at age five. She takes low doses of insulin and has never had tests, not even an A1c. Could she have type 2? (7 Jun 2005)
  27. Does an A1c over 9.0 for a sustained period of time increase the risk for sudden cardiac death in a person with type 1 who is very non-compliant? (28 May 2005)
  28. After two years with type 1, I require only eight units of insulin daily and have an A1c of 5%. How accurate are A1cs? Could I have idiopathic diabetes? (26 May 2005)
  29. Twice a year, my son's tests include an injection of glucagon into his arm. Why is done? Is this a standard test? (23 May 2005)
  30. Is it normal to regularly have glucose spilling over into my urine, as high as 2000 mg/dL, when my blood sugar indicates I'm in the normal range? (14 May 2005)
  31. My endocrinologist wants me to try a pump. With good A1cs, I am comfortable sticking with shots. What would the advantage of a pump be? (30 Apr 2005)
  32. How accurate is the A1c? Should I change my insulin regimen based on my current A1c, 8.4? (28 Apr 2005)
  33. My mother is 78 and has type 2. Could her diabetes be worsening because of her age? Could any of her medications cause her pancreas to stop working? (25 Apr 2005)
  34. Our 10 year old has had diabetes for eight years. Her A1cs are in the 8s and 9s, so the doctor is considering Glucophage. Is this common? (12 Apr 2005)
  35. I have put on the weight I'd lost and don't exercise. My post-prandial numbers are somewhat elevated. How can I still have a good A1c, 6.1%? (25 Mar 2005)
  36. How does one get tested to see if they have type 1A or type 1B? Does the type affect one's fertility? Is there a difference in how the two types are treated? (14 Mar 2005)
  37. When diagnosed type 2 in October 2004, my A1c was 6.l. It is now 5.4 and I have lost 20 pounds. Why would my doctor be considering diabetes medication? (5 Mar 2005)
  38. My doctor's office said I have early diabetes based on routine blood work. I am to have a glucose test and an A1c. Do I have diabetes? (1 Mar 2005)
  39. We switched to a new endocrinologist since the first seemed to misinform us. Have we caused our son to have brain damage by creating lower blood sugars? (21 Feb 2005)
  40. What is the normal expected A1c range for a type 1 diabetic? (19 Feb 2005)
  41. My endocrinologist has cleared me to have IVF next month. I was diagnosed with type 1 in October. Is my 6.9 A1c safe for maintaining a healthy pregnancy? (26 Jan 2005)
  42. Since my 2003 pregnancy, I have been unable to lose weight. If I try a lower carb approach, will I be able to resume my "normal" diet after losing the weight? (17 Jan 2005)
  43. Why would the average on my meter, the doctor's A1c and an at-home A1c differ with each other? What should I base my own decisions on? (16 Jan 2005)
  44. My son had differing A1cs when done by two different methods. Is it normal for that much variation between laboratories? Are the "office" tests accurate? (12 Jan 2005)
  45. Is the 14-day average on my glucometer a rough indicator of what my A1c will be? (9 Jan 2005)

[ Topical Index | Current A1c Questions | Questions from 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 ]

  Home Return to Top

Last Updated: Tuesday April 06, 2010 15:08:50
This Internet site provides information of a general nature and is designed for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional.

This site is published by T-1 Today, Inc. (d/b/a Children with Diabetes), a 501c3 not-for-profit organization, which is responsible for its contents.
By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Legal Notice, and Privacy Policy.
© Children with Diabetes, Inc. 1995-2015. Comments and Feedback.