advertisement
 

  Back to Ask the Diabetes Team A1c, Glycohemoglobin, HgbA1c

A1c, Glycohemoglobin, HgbA1c from 2007

  1. A young teen patient has consistent elevated A1cs, but normal readings on her glucometer. CGMS use showed 25% of the glucoses were high. What do you think is going on? (23 Dec 2007)
  2. Is the A1c not a strong indicator of true average blood glucose levels in type 1 diabetics as I recently read? (16 Dec 2007)
  3. Is it possible for an A1c to be swayed by the actual blood sugar reading at the blood draw time? (25 Nov 2007)
  4. What effect will donating blood every eight weeks have on A1c results? My results are consistently lower than I expect them to be. (17 Nov 2007)
  5. Our daughter's A1c has gone from 5.2 to 5.5. Is this increase in A1c significant? She's had some random elevated blood sugars.Is she moving toward diabetes? (25 Oct 2007)
  6. Despite elevated readings, my doctor said I do not have diabetes because my A1c was only 5.1. Could my A1c have been low because I was eating only twice a day and had lower blood sugars? (24 Sep 2007)
  7. Despite having mostly in range readings, my son's A1c was 11.7, up from 9.6. Since he is very active, we are baffled. How can his A1c be so high? (20 Sep 2007)
  8. There is a discrepancy in A1c measurement between Germany and the U.S. Are you aware of this? (13 Sep 2007)
  9. My daughter, who does not have diabetes, had an A1c of 5.7. Does this indicate she is diabetic or pre-diabetic? (12 Aug 2007)
  10. Why don't all pediatric endocrinologists use in-office A1c devices? (23 Jul 2007)
  11. My younger daughter is a bit overweight. Her A1c was 5.9. Is this normal? If not, what should I do? (9 Jul 2007)
  12. What is a normal A1c for two-year-olds without diabetes? (3 Jul 2007)
  13. For several years, my brother has had an elevated A1c with normal blood glucose levels. Would you consider him diabetic? (24 Jun 2007)
  14. Although my fasting blood sugars and glucose tolerance test results were normal, my A1c is elevated. Why would this occur? What treatment should I have? (7 Jun 2007)
  15. My A1c was 5.2, but my averages are much higher. If I have a "falsely" low A1c and am having highs, would these highs not do any damage because of the low blood count and low A1c? (25 May 2007)
  16. Despite having in-range blood sugars, which were confirmed by a continuous sensor, my daughter's A1c was 14. Where can we find out why this is happening? (14 May 2007)
  17. Is the A1c affected most by transient highs greater than 250 mg/dl [13.9 mmol/L] that are corrected quickly or more frequent levels less than that which persist for several hours? (14 May 2007)
  18. Three months after her diagnosis, my daughter's A1c was 5.6. Is this acceptable? Is it an average or something else? Is it okay to give both Humalog and NovoLog on the same day? (15 Jan 2007)
  19. Due to random elevated blood sugars, I had A1cs done on my seven children. All but one were over 6.0. What does this mean? (12 Jan 2007)

[ Topical Index | Current A1c Questions | Questions from 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 ]



                 
  Home Return to Top

Last Updated: Tuesday April 06, 2010 15:08:50
This Internet site provides information of a general nature and is designed for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional.

This site is published by T-1 Today, Inc. (d/b/a Children with Diabetes), a 501c3 not-for-profit organization, which is responsible for its contents.
By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Legal Notice, and Privacy Policy.
© Children with Diabetes, Inc. 1995-2015. Comments and Feedback.