Back to Ask the Diabetes Team Diagnosis and Symptoms

Diagnosis and Symptoms from 1999

  1. Suddenly last week, I found that I was hypo'ing badly after any meal I had. (29 Dec 1999)
  2. The doctors did a glyco-hemoglobin test and it came out to 6.3. They said the normal range is 4.3 to 6. (27 Dec 1999)
  3. I'm worried that I may have diabetes. How do I find out? What should I do? (27 Dec 1999)
  4. My 4 year old grandson is scheduled for a 3 hour blood sugar test. (27 Dec 1999)
  5. I am 13 years old and always feeling tired, sad, thirsty and hungry. (24 Dec 1999)
  6. Please, can you explain me my 5 year old nephew's GTT results? (19 Dec 1999)
  7. I have been told that Acanthosis Nigricans is a symptom of diabetes. (5 Dec 1999)
  8. The pediatrician ordered a urinalysis and culture. The urinalysis showed sugar. (3 Dec 1999)
  9. My step-son is 6 years old and was diagnosed with type 2 when he was 3. (30 Nov 1999)
  10. My 8 year old daughter had a blood sugar reading of 211 at a cookout the other day. She is not a diabetic. (30 Nov 1999)
  11. Could I just have glucose intolerance that got temporarily out of control two years ago? (28 Nov 1999)
  12. Unfortunately, the myth that Type 1 diabetes is a childhood disease lives on. (24 Nov 1999)
  13. I was hospitalized with kidney failure. I have always wondered what could have caused it. (24 Nov 1999)
  14. My grandson is four years old and always is crying because he is so thirsty or he has to go to the bathroom. (20 Nov 1999)
  15. My 9-year old son has started wetting the bed at least once a week. (20 Nov 1999)
  16. I checked his blood on occasion and his sugars fluctuate wildly. (10 Nov 1999)
  17. Her mother and I are concerned about other symptoms which have not been addressed by the doctor. (9 Nov 1999)
  18. My daughter is 9 years old and was "diagnosed" 3 months ago as a pre-diabetic. (9 Nov 1999)
  19. I have a 7 year old who has been having a problem with frequent urination. (9 Nov 1999)
  20. How do type 1 diabetes and hypoglycemia relate to each other? (9 Nov 1999)
  21. I'm confused by the blood sugar readings in other letters written to you. I use a meter that states that it measures mmol/l. (28 Oct 1999)
  22. My son had a physical and a trace of ketones was found in his urine. What does this mean? (27 Oct 1999)
  23. I was told by a hospital doctor thatI had diabetes. However, my GP said I may be on the borderline. (27 Oct 1999)
  24. My son felt ill during the first hour of a fair we attended. His blood sugar was 266! (24 Oct 1999)
  25. Once our baby is born, at what age(s) and how often should we have our child checked for diabetes? (24 Oct 1999)
  26. At random, we checked my son's blood sugar one evening and were extremely alarmed to have his reading be 286. (24 Oct 1999)
  27. I'm concerned about an answer previously given, and I quote, "Excessive sweating at night is not a symptom of diabetes". (23 Oct 1999)
  28. I have a 15 year old son who has had very strong breath odor for a couple of weeks. (23 Oct 1999)
  29. I come from a family with a history of type 2 diabetes. I just had my blood sugar checked and it showed 160. (17 Oct 1999)
  30. She had glucose level of 310. Is there a chance that she could have been misdiagnosed? (13 Oct 1999)
  31. Her regular doctor found sugar in her urine and also high blood sugar level at a recent sick visit. (10 Oct 1999)
  32. I am a newly diagnosed type 1 who has been able to be off of insulin shots for 3 months. (10 Oct 1999)
  33. I have a 5 year old who has Acanthosis Nigricans and insulin resistance. (9 Oct 1999)
  34. Today my son is three years old. The doctor said that most kids this age with thrush are developing diabetes. (5 Oct 1999)
  35. My sister's 8 year old son has sugar in his urine but no sign of sugar in his blood. (2 Oct 1999)
  36. Except for high sugar level, he doesn't have any symptoms of having diabetes. (2 Oct 1999)
  37. My daughter recently had a fasting insulin blood test. Her levels were high, around 100. (27 Sep 1999)
  38. I just got a test today of my 4 year old twins, one of them was rated 99 in glucose and the other 114. (20 Sep 1999)
  39. We've taken some blood sugar counts on my nephew. To our surprise, we got some very high results. (12 Sep 1999)
  40. My 17 year old daughter, of Latin descent, has always had a "rusty" neck. (12 Sep 1999)
  41. At 4 days old, my son was diagnosed with "transient diabetes of the newborn". (12 Sep 1999)
  42. Her doctor stated that about 50% percent of the children over 10 labeled at Type 1 are actually Type 2. (11 Sep 1999)
  43. Could you tell me please the effects undiagnosed diabetes could have on the developing brain, nervous system and over-all wellness of an infant? (9 Sep 1999)
  44. If someone was a serious drinker, could their body lose control of blood sugars, leading to diabetes? (7 Sep 1999)
  45. My dad had extremely bad diabetes. I was wondering if I could have it now. (7 Sep 1999)
  46. I have several symptoms. I have been tested for diabetes three times in three years and my doctor says I am fine. (7 Sep 1999)
  47. What should I do to stave off the full onset of diabetes? (5 Sep 1999)
  48. My four year old son recently started urinating quite frequently. (30 Aug 1999)
  49. I am a 38 year old female. I was diagnosed with type 1 one month ago. (26 Aug 1999)
  50. I was diagnosed with diabetes. He told me there were three different types but didn't explain them in detail. (22 Aug 1999)
  51. My husband was recently diagnosed with diabetes, however, doctors are unsure whether or not he is Type 1 or Type 2. (22 Aug 1999)
  52. My 13 year old son was having chest pains, excessive thirst, frequent urination, blurred vision, etc. (22 Aug 1999)
  53. Can you tell me what diseases or conditions can be misdiagnosed as Type 1 diabetes? (15 Aug 1999)
  54. I had a call from the diabetic educator today saying that my glycosylated hemoglobin is up. (15 Aug 1999)
  55. Do the newest guidelines for the diagnosis of diabetes apply to children as well as adults? (14 Aug 1999)
  56. I am concerned that my daughter may have symptoms of diabetes. (13 Aug 1999)
  57. My 14 year old son was recently diagnosed with diabetes. The doctor is not sure about the type. (11 Aug 1999)
  58. How do doctors tell if someone has actual diabetes as opposed to transient hyperglycemia? (7 Aug 1999)
  59. I eat boxes of uncooked corn starch. I have not been able to find a doctor to isolate my problem. (2 Aug 1999)
  60. Can you tell me the normal range for the hemoglobin A1C test? (29 Jul 1999)
  61. Over the past few months he has come down with a lot of headaches whenever he has a late dinner or misses a afternoon snack. (21 Jul 1999)
  62. Other than drawing blood for Islet Cell Antibodies, how can you differentiate between Type 1A and Type 1B? (11 Jul 1999)
  63. My daughter seems to think she is at risk for developing diabetes because of the diabetes she had while pregnant. (11 Jul 1999)
  64. For a newly diagnosed Type IA patient, is it necessary to send certain laboratory studies before giving exogenous insulin? (11 Jul 1999)
  65. Once we brought him home from the clinic, his insulin needs dropped drastically. (8 Jul 1999)
  66. We recently admitted a nine year old new onset diabetic to our facility. (8 Jul 1999)
  67. Are you a diabetic if you are overweight and get these red bumps that really itch? (8 Jul 1999)
  68. How does the diabetes symptom polyphagia occur? Something that stimulates our hunger center? What's its mechanism? (5 Jul 1999)
  69. Recently her doctor suggested I take her to the hospital. Her glucose level was 120. (3 Jul 1999)
  70. I have heard that hypoglycemia in children is considered a possible pre-diabetic condition. (1 Jul 1999)
  71. Does mitochondrial diabetes present only in youngsters? Is there ever a motor "myoclonic" neurological association with any of its genetic forms? (1 Jul 1999)
  72. My son is 7 months old. He has not been diagnosed yet because the doctor won't test him. What is the basic age? (30 Jun 1999)
  73. My son just received his Glutamic Acid test results. His tests revealed a measure of 1.7. What does this mean? (30 Jun 1999)
  74. My doctor is questioning the possibility that I may have both Type 1 and Type 2 diabetes. Is this possible? (27 Jun 1999)
  75. I have been hearing about MODY. What is it? (27 Jun 1999)
  76. My 14 year old son was recently diagnosed with diabetes. The doctor is not sure about the type. (27 Jun 1999)
  77. What are the guidelines used to determine if a diabetic is Type 1 or Type 2? (27 Jun 1999)
  78. How can doctors diagnose babies (from the age of birth to one year) with diabetes? (25 Jun 1999)
  79. I am one of those lean diabetes. Is etiology and treatment any different for lean diabetics? (25 Jun 1999)
  80. My 11 year old daughter has a high insulin level and was said to be insulin resistant. Is that the same as being diabetic? (25 Jun 1999)
  81. When my son has had few carbohydrates in his diet he becomes very difficult, irritable, angry. (23 Jun 1999)
  82. My son is almost 3 years old. He has always had an intense craving for items high in sugar. (23 Jun 1999)
  83. My husband was diagnosed with Type 1 5 months ago, after a severe blood infection. (16 Jun 1999)
  84. I recently have been experiencing many of the symptoms of having diabetes for about a week. (7 Jun 1999)
  85. My daughter had been ill. They found sugar in her urine. Is this a precursor to diabetes? (4 Jun 1999)
  86. My daughter had +++ of ketones. Do you think that an overnight fast could account for the ketonuria? (4 Jun 1999)
  87. I went to one doctor and they told me his blood sugar was too high. Another doctor said his sugar was too low. (3 Jun 1999)
  88. My grandson was diagnosed with Type 1 diabetes. His glucose count was 1044! For years I stressed to have him checked. (3 Jun 1999)
  89. I am 48 years old and was diagnosed after my blood glucose went to 450. (3 Jun 1999)
  90. After I eat sugar I get really hyper. Someone mentioned something about hyperglycemia. (3 Jun 1999)
  91. Is it normal for diabetes to onset with such high readings with no warning? (29 May 1999)
  92. I checked my blood sugar and it was only 65. Should I be concerned and have this checked out? (28 May 1999)
  93. My daughter, age 34 months, has been vomiting on and off over the past month. (28 May 1999)
  94. My blood sugar test came back 307. How bad is that? (23 May 1999)
  95. Our 15 year old son was diagnosed 2 years ago with type 1. However, he was asymptomatic, and had no antibodies. (23 May 1999)
  96. Is there such a thing as Trauma Diabetes? (20 May 1999)
  97. My brother was diagnosed about a month ago with Type 2 diabetes. I am questioning his diagnosis of Type 2. (13 May 1999)
  98. I am a teacher and have a student who is a borderline diabetic in my classroom. His sugar levels have been running in the 300's. (13 May 1999)
  99. I have a 7 year old niece with some symptoms of diabetes. Her mother is unwilling to have her tested. (10 May 1999)
  100. A friend of mine has a son who has had a yeast infection twice in the last 6 months. Her doctor told her that is a sign of diabetes. (10 May 1999)
  101. Will Glucophage damage my liver over time? Also, is the C-peptide test an accurate test to determine the type of diabetes you have? (8 May 1999)
  102. My rate goes from 41 (not eating or drinking for awhile) to 157. What is happening? Do I have Type 1 or 2? (5 May 1999)
  103. My 16 year old daughter has been complaining for months about being thirsty, tired and urinating frequently. (5 May 1999)
  104. What is the ratio of type 1 to kids with MODY? (3 May 1999)
  105. My 13 year old son fainted in school. He fell off his chair hit his head and had a brief seizure. (3 May 1999)
  106. Can you give an explanation of what a condition called Gad 65 is? I'm a 13 year old male. (1 May 1999)
  107. I understand that one of the first signs of developing diabetes is a rise in the two-hour fasting blood glucose reading. (30 Apr 1999)
  108. When I go to the diabetic specialist, he gives me a paper saying my results. It said that pH was 5. What is pH? (25 Apr 1999)
  109. When suspicious of my 8 year old eating and drinking more than usual, I tested his blood glucose, which was at 176. (24 Apr 1999)
  110. I am curious as to what the difference is for people who take a pill and use insulin for diabetes. (24 Apr 1999)
  111. My lab test result shows that I have normal insulin level but high glycohemoglobin. Can this mean that I am actually type 2? (22 Apr 1999)
  112. My sugar count went up during the holidays to as high as 335 and now at 280. Is the 335 a very serious number? (22 Apr 1999)
  113. Can you tell me what percentage of children have Type 2? (22 Apr 1999)
  114. I am a male age 57. Last week I had a glucose reading at my doctor's office. The reading was 185. (20 Apr 1999)
  115. My son has been thirsty for two days, so I checked his sugar and it was 440. Do you think this is juvenile diabetes? (20 Apr 1999)
  116. My 16-month-old son frequently has breath that smells like nail polish remover. (19 Apr 1999)
  117. After reading the index of questions, I am still uncertain as to what the "average" blood sugar levels should be for a 6 year old. (19 Apr 1999)
  118. When first diagnosed, we were told it may be a hormonal imbalance causing the symptoms. (17 Apr 1999)
  119. I am curious as to what the difference is for people who take a pill and use insulin for diabetes. (14 Apr 1999)
  120. I am 43 and was diagnosed a year and a half ago with Type 1 diabetes. My C-peptide was in range by one tenth. (14 Apr 1999)
  121. When screening for diabetes what is the solution that one drinks made of and in what quantities? (4 Apr 1999)
  122. In the past 4 years, my maternal grandparents, my mother, my maternal aunt and uncle and my sister have been diagnosed with diabetes. (3 Apr 1999)
  123. I have a son with Type 1 and a 3 year old son who has had several high sugars, but nothing consistent. (3 Apr 1999)
  124. My 5 year old daughter was diagnosed about three months ago, but antibodies to islet cells and insulin are negative. (3 Apr 1999)
  125. How do you differentiate between Type 1 and Type 2 diabetes in children if antibody testing has not been performed? (2 Apr 1999)
  126. Can severe dehydration and a blood sugar of 156 after 12 hours of not eating be associated with diabetes? (26 Mar 1999)
  127. Our 3 1/2 year old son had a high glucose level in both his urine and his blood. (24 Mar 1999)
  128. I was diagnosed with diabetes when I was 12. I was told I have MODY. (14 Mar 1999)
  129. Is chronic constipation a very early indicator of possible diabetes? (14 Mar 1999)
  130. My 11 year old son was diagnosed with type 1 two months ago, but my question concerns a friend of his. (13 Mar 1999)
  131. My son has always had trouble digesting sugars -- he was severely lactose intolerant. (12 Mar 1999)
  132. A friend of mine's brother, age 22, has diabetes of a different form caused by "guts permability". (6 Mar 1999)
  133. I recently had a fasting glucose reading of 198. The nurse tells me that a reading that high is considered diabetic. (21 Feb 1999)
  134. My son had his sugar tested by an at home kit and it read 115. Should I be concerned? (19 Feb 1999)
  135. I have a 4 year old son has been urinating very frequently. Does he need a glucose tolerance test? (13 Feb 1999)
  136. Do large ketones in a non-fasting, nondiabetic child during illness suggest that he is borderline diabetic? (11 Feb 1999)
  137. Is there any information on nonobese, Caucasian children with Type 2? (4 Feb 1999)
  138. My toes have a numbness of both feet. Is this a form of diabetes? (4 Feb 1999)
  139. How many children with diabetes are diagnosed before age 3? What percent of children with diabetes are autistic? (28 Jan 1999)
  140. I have a six year old son that the doctors think he has diabetes. Since I have no insurance, I am not able to go. (25 Jan 1999)
  141. My wife has Type 2 diabetes. If she loses the weight, what are the chances of being undiagnosed? (25 Jan 1999)
  142. Is there any other disease, infectious or otherwise, that could be causing the rise in blood sugar levels? (25 Jan 1999)
  143. Do children naturally have higher blood glucose levels than adults? (25 Jan 1999)
  144. I have a 16 year old son who has sugar in his urine when tested less than an hour after dinner. (24 Jan 1999)
  145. I recently found ants in the soiled diaper of my 1 month old son which I had left standing for a while. Could this indicate diabetes? (24 Jan 1999)
  146. My son has recently been to the hospital. His blood test showed a glucose level of 145. (21 Jan 1999)
  147. My 6 year old daughter has sugar in her urine (250). What can this possibly mean? (20 Jan 1999)
  148. I have a son that is going to be 3 years old. Recently he was diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes. (15 Jan 1999)
  149. My 7 year old daughter was tested yesterday for random blood sugar. The result was 227 mg/dl. (8 Jan 1999)
  150. When I tested him, his reading was 5.9 in the evening before dinner and 5.6 the following morning before breakfast. (8 Jan 1999)
  151. I was diagnosed with diabetes about 3 months ago. Recent blood tests revealed a level of 14 for GAD-AB. (6 Jan 1999)

[ Topical Index | Current Diagnosis and Symptoms Questions | Questions from 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 ]

  Home Return to Top

Last Updated: Tuesday April 06, 2010 15:08:50
This Internet site provides information of a general nature and is designed for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional.

This site is published by T-1 Today, Inc. (d/b/a Children with Diabetes), a 501c3 not-for-profit organization, which is responsible for its contents.
By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Legal Notice, and Privacy Policy.
© Children with Diabetes, Inc. 1995-2015. Comments and Feedback.